Events

 

Upcoming Events

Summer Series League 4 

 Summer Series League 5

Summer Series League 6

 Free State Senior Team Pietermaritzburg

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-V8n8uwZF6FGM0UpNgm_mN5xQ8XCFkTu/view?usp=sharing

 

 

 

Index

References

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

REFERENCES
International / National Events International & National Events & Championships approved by WA & ASA
Provincial Events Provincial Championships & Events approved by AFS & ASA
Club / Zonal / District Events Club / Zonal / District Events approved by AFS.
T&F Events at MAS
H/DAY / School Terms National / Public / School Holidays & School Terms
Schools Competitions Provincial & National Championships & Events approved by AFS & ASA
AFS Roadshows Provincial District Roadshows

 

JANUARY 2024 (Back to Index)
ACTIVITY& LEVEL DATE & MONTH DAY EVENT VENUE EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

TO’s  08-12 Mon-Fri Technical Officials Course Level 1 & 2 Bloemfontein AFS admin@athleticsfs.co.za
T&F  17 Jan Wed  Summer Series 1 Bloemfontein

AFS 

Odessa Swarts

odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za

0829920085

T&F Club 20 Jan SAT Throwers and Jumpers Meeting Kovsies Campus Kesa Molotsane 0514017384/ molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za
RR-Club 20 JAN SAT AECI Mielie Marathon 5km FR, 10km, HM, M HTS Technical School Sportsground Welkom

Goudveld Multisport

Pedrie Erasmus

0834783886

pedrieprinters@gmail.com

T&F

Schools

22 Jan  Mon Grey College Interhouse Athletics Free State Athletics Stadium HD van Heerden

HD van Heerden 076 4410434

hdvanheerden@gc.co.za

T&F 24 Jan  Fri Tjokkies Interhouse Meeting MAS Bloemfontein Simon Nieuwoudt

0829684425 

simon@tjokkies.co.za 

T&F  24 Jan  Wed  Summer Series League 2 Bloemfontein

AFS 

Odessa Swarts

odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za

0829920085

T&F-School 25 Jan Thu Interhouse Athletics  Jacobsdal Primary Liané Bann

082 9795 700

sport@jakkies.com

T&F 26 Jan Friday Fichardt park House Meeting Mangaung Athletics Stadium Louw Prinsloo

0845000093

louw@fpark.co.za

N – RW 27 January SAT

ASA 35km Race Walking Championships & Open

International

Cape Town, Youngsfield Military

Base

ASA

Thabang Maleka

076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

T&F 30 Jan Tue Zone B

Mangaung 

Athletics Stadium

Bernard Holtzhausen

082 434 3131

bernard.h@vodamail.co.za

T&F-AFS 31 Wed  Summer Series League 3 Bloemfontein

AFS 

Odessa Swarts

odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za

0829920085

RR-Club 31 Jan Wed

Bloemfontein Striders Night Race

10km & 5km Fun run and Streetmile

Langenhoven Park Market (Boeremark) Jaco Ebertsohn 0716824725 jacoebertsohn@gmail.com
T&F Club 31 Jan Wed First Years’ Athletics Meeting UFS, Pelliespark

Kovsies AC 

Kesa Molotsane

0514017384/ molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za
FEBRUARY 2024 (Back to Index)
ACTIVITY& LEVEL DATE & MONTH DAY EVENT VENUE EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

T&F -Distr 03 Feb Sat Zone 2 High Schools Meeting Mangaung Athletics Stadium Louw Prinsloo

0845000093

louw@fpark.co.za

T&F 06 Feb Tue Zone A

Mangaung 

Athletics Stadium

Bernard Holtzhausen

082 434 3131

bernard.h@vodamail.co.za

T&F Club 07 Feb Wed Campus League 1 UFS, Pelliespark

Kovsies AC 

Kesa Molotsane

0514017384/ molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za
T&F-AFS 07 Feb Wed Summer Series League 4 MAS Bloemfontein

AFS 

Odessa Swarts

odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za

0829920085

RR-Club 9 Feb Fri 4km Fun run, 10km Valentine Night race Welkom Square, Welkom

Deon Lodder

Rina Nel

Harmony Striders

0829213330 / 0716826615

Deon.Lodder@Harmony.co.za

Rina.Nel@Harmony.co.za

T&F-Club 09 Feb Fri Noord-Kaap MAS

BCVO Noord-Kaap

Lenard McKay

lenardmackay@yahoo.com

0843892039

T&F Schools 10 Feb Sat Zone 1 Mangaung Athletics Stadium HD van Heerden

HD van Heerden 076 4410434

hdvanheerden@gc.co.za

RR-Club 10 Feb  Sat

Kloppers Marathon

5km, 10km, 21.1km & 42.2km

(Incorporate 10km and 21.1km trial run)

Bfn Achilles Club

At Horak Str, Bloemfontein

Bfn Achilles

Wayne Beelders

0824404229 / bloemachilles@gmail.com / info@bloemachilles.co.za
T&F 13 Feb Tue Zone C

Mangaung 

Athletics Stadium

Bernard Holtzhausen

082 434 3131

bernard.h@vodamail.co.za

T&F 14 Feb Wed Summer Series League 5 MAS Bloemfontein

AFS 

Odessa Swarts

odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za

0829920085

T&F 16 Feb Fr Sentraal Top 20 , Track and field

Free State Stadion

Bloemfontein

S. Hattingh

Sentraal

082 550 8346

sarehattingh@gmail.com

T&F School 17 Feb  Sat Athletic meeting for Fichardtpark Primary school Track & Field Mangaung Stadion Bloemfontein

Fichardtpark Primary school,

Ivané Sinclair

0823495501

ivanesinclair@gmail.com

RR-Club 17 Feb Sat Sandveld 5km FR, 10km & 21.1km

Hoerskool Sandveld

Wesselsbroon

Maize Runners

Maize Runners 

Hoerskool Sandveld

Pieter Malan

0761608094

pietermalan77@gmail.com

T&F-Schools 20 Feb Tues Thabo Mofutsanyana District (Walk and Hammerthrow Goble Park 

Spanjool Wessels

Alette Brits

0832621658

0845631176

spanjoolw@gmail.com

T&F-AFS  21 Feb Wed  Summer Series League 6 MAS Bloemfontein

AFS 

Odessa Swarts

odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za

0829920085

T&F-Schools 22 Feb Thursday Lejweleputswa High Schools District Meeting Mangaung Athletics Stadium Elizma du Plessis

0788135692

elizmadup23@gmail.com

T&F-Schools 23 Feb Fri Motheo/Xhariep Primary Schools Championships

Mangaung 

Athletics Stadium

Bernard Holtzhausen

082 434 3131

bernard.h@vodamail.co.za

T&F-Schools 23 Feb Fri Thabo Mofutsanyana District High School Championships Goble Park 

Spanjool Wessels

Alette Brits

0832621658

0845631176

spanjoolw@gmail.com

T&F 24 Feb Saturday Motheo/Xhariep High Schools Meeting Mangaung Athletics Stadium Louw Prinsloo

0845000093

louw@fpark.co.za

RR-Club 24 FEB SAT LOVE MONTH 5KM FUN RUN/WALK NAVAL HILL

ALL ATHLETES UNITED

N. SINGONZO

0784340030

admin@allathletesunited.co.za

RR-Club 24 FEB SAT Anco Ultra Marathon 5FR km FR, 10km,16km, 32km, 48km Goudveld Multisport Clubhouse, Disa Street Welkom

Goudveld Multisport

Philip Mclaren

0824524569

bedeliaoase@gmail.com

RR-Club 24 Feb  Saturday

VKB Reitz Bieliemielie Festival Marathon

5km; 10km; 21,1km HM; 42,2km M

Bowling Club, Sarel Cillier Street, Reitz

Going 4 Gold Athletic Club Club 

Ebarnie Cilliers

Ebarnie Cilliers

082 822 8992

going4goldevents@outlook.com

I – RR 25 February SUN 50km Runified Breaking Barriers Race / ASA 50KM Championships Marine Park, GQEBERHA

Nick Bester

 

ASA

Thabang Maleka

082 454 2222

nickb@lantic.net 076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

I – RR 25 February SUN Capital City Marathon

Pietermaritzburg Msunduzi

Athletics Stadium

Simphiwe Ncobo

063 185 3447

Info@capitacity42.co.za

T&F 28 Feb Wed ANNUAL FREE STATE LSEN SCHOOLS ATHLETICS (T&F) MEETING MAS Leana de Villiers 082 611 2556; LEANA.TOERIEN@GMAIL.COM
MARCH 2024 (Back to Index)

ACTIVITY& LEVEL

DATE & MONTH

DAY

EVENT

VENUE

EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

T&F

1,2 March

Fri & 

Sat

AFS U/16, U/18, U20 and Senior Championships

Mangaung Athletics Stadium

TBC

TBC

I -T&F

01 – 03 March

FRI – SUN

World Athletics Indoor Championships

GLASGOW, SCOTLAND

ASA

Hezekiel Sepeng

076 037 6227

hezekiel@athleticssa.co.za

RR-Club

02 Mar

Sat

Mimosa Mall Family run

21.1km/10km/5km Fun run

Mimosa Mall 

Bloemfontein

Jaco Ebertsohn

0716824725 jacoebertsohn@gmail.com

RR-Club

02 Mar

Sat

Sandveld 5km FR, 10km & 21.1km

Hoerskool Sandveld

Wesselsbroon

Maize Runners

Maize Runners 

Hoerskool Sandveld

Pieter Malan

0761608094

pietermalan77@gmail.com

P – RR

03 March

SAT

SPAR Women’s Grand Prix Series

Gqeberha

Dineo Diphoko

083 300 8268

Dineo.@thebldroup.com

T&F Club

06 Mar

Wed

First Years’ Athletics Meeting                                  

UFS, Pelliespark

Kovsies AC 

Kesa Molotsane

0514017384/ molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za

T&F

06 Mar

Wed

AFS League 4

MAS

T&F-School

8,9 March

Friday & 

Sat

FS High Schools Championships

Mangaung Athletics Stadium

Louw Prinsloo

0845000093

louw@fpark.co.za

P – T&F

8 – 9 March

FRI – SAT

ASA Provincial Track & Field Championships

Across all 17 ASA Provinces

Provinces

Provinces

RR-Club

9 March

Saturday

Surrender Hill Marathon

5km FR; 10km; 21,1km HM; 42,2km 

Clarens Square

Bethlehem Marathon Club 

Hettie Nieuwenhuizen / Hanmarié Lombaard

Hettie Nieuwenhuizen 

071 679 5212

Hanmarié Lombaard

082 872 7162

bhmmarathon@gmail.com

N – RR

10 March

SUN

Motsepe Foundation ASA 10km Championships

Central Gauteng Athletics

Venue: TBC

ASA

Thabang Maleka

076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

T&F

13 Mar

Wed

AFS League 5

MAS

I – T&F

14 March

THUR

ASA Athletics Grand Prix 1 / Continental Tour Challenger

NWU McArthur Stadium,

Potchefstroom

ASA

Hezekiel Sepeng

076 037 6227

hezekiel@athleticssa.co.za

RR-Club

16 Mar 

Saturday

SWASAP Ultra Marathon

5km FR, 10km, 21.1km & 52km

Bfn Achilles Club

At Horak Str, Bloemfontein

Bfn Achilles

Wayne Beelders

0824404229 / bloemachilles@gmail.com / info@bloemachilles.co.za

P – RR

17 March

SUN

SPAR Women’s Grand Prix Series

Cape Town

Dineo Diphoko

083 300 8268

Dineo.@thebldroup.com

I – T&F

18 March

MON

ASA Athletics Grand Prix 2 / Continental Tour Challenger

Athletics Gauteng North

Venue: TBC

ASA

Hezekiel Sepeng

076 037 6227

hezekiel@athleticssa.co.za

N – T&F

21 – 23 March

THU – SAT

ASA U/16, U/18 (YOUTH), U/20 (JUNIOR) & U/23 Track &

Field National Championships

Pilditch Stadium, Pretoria West

ASA

Thabang Maleka

076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

N-T&F

21-25 March

Toyota National Championships for Physically Disabled

Mangaung Athletics Club

Ernesta Strydom 

ernesta@fssapd.co.za

0723862639

N-T&F

24-26

Sun-Tue

SASA National Primary Schools Championships

Limpopo

David Pieterse

I – T&F

28 March

THU

ASA Athletics Grand Prix 3 / Continental Tour Challenger

University of Johannesburg

Athletics Track

ASA

Hezekiel Sepeng

076 037 6227

hezekiel@athleticssa.co.za

RR Club

23 March

Sat

(SASOL) SASOLBURG MARATHON  5kmFR, 10km, 21.1km, 42.2km

DP de Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg

Sasolburg AC, Dolf Binneman

073 339 6809, dolf.binneman2@gmail.com

T & F

29 March

FRi

Registration And Opening South African Biathlon Championships

Mangaung Athletic Stadium

Archie Markgraaff

0825583567 dsat-bfn@iafrica.com

RR Club

Mar

Fri

4X4 Road Relay

UFS X-Country

Arina Engelbrecht

0836449980

gesal@ufs.ac.za

T & F 

30 March

Sat

Track 400m and 800m South African Biathlon Championships

Mangaung Athletic Stadium

Archie Markgraaff

0825583567  dsat-bfn@iafrica.com

I – CC

30 March

SAT 

World Athletics Cross Country Championships

Belgrade Serbia

ASA

Hezekiel Sepeng

076 037 6227

hezekiel@athleticssa.co.za

RR-Club

30- Mar

Saturday

5km/Walk and 10km road race

Laubserpark Stadium

Dream Team

Abel Lekgari

0834851408

Abel.lekgari@gmail.com

APRIL 2024 (Back to Index)
ACTIVITY& LEVEL DATE & MONTH DAY EVENT VENUE EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

Schools  03-06 Wed-Sat SASA National High Schools Track and Field Championships Paarl
TR-CLUB 20/04/24 Sat Woodlands Trail run 10km & 5km NG Church Woodland hills Jaco Ebertsohn 0716824725 / jacoebertsohn@gmail.com
A – T&F 04 – 06 April THU – SAT USSA Track & Field Championships Stellenbosch, Cape Town

USSA

Jazz Mnyengeza

072 262 9752

mnyengezammb@tut.ac.za

WS CC
CLUB
06 Apr Sat Cross Country Workshop 1 (Rules and preparation phase) Koedoeslaagte Parys Multisport
Pierre Fourie
074-180 1284
info@parysmultisport.co.za
RR-Club 06 Apr  Sat  5km, 10km, 21,1km Ultimate Half Marathon Bloemfontein  Zama Lekhula

0847008262

zamalekhula@gmail.com

P – RR 07 April SUN Absa RUN YOUR CITY Gqeberha 10K Gqeberha Sue Forge

083 456 1015

sue.forge@stillwatersports.com

P – T&F 12 April FRI Cape Milers Club/Endurocad Middle distance Invitational 1 Green Point Stadium, Cape Town

Francois Van

Rensburg

0644931486

Francois.capemilersclub@gmail.com

T&F
CLUB
13 Apr Sat 2nd Vaalrivier T&F Meeting (30 years and older) DP De Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg Parys Multisport
Pierre Fourie
074-180 1284
info@parysmultisport.co.za
P – RR 13-14 April SAT – SUN Two Oceans Ultra Marathon 56km (AIMS) Cape Town Debra Barnes

083 456 6720

debra@twooceansmarathon.org.za

P – T&F 15 April MON Cape Milers Club/Endurocad Middle distance Invitational 2 Green Point Stadium, Cape Town

Francois Van

Rensburg

0644931486

Francois.capemilersclub@gmail.com

N – T&F 18 – 21 April THU – SUN

ASA Senior Track & Field National Championships and

Multi Events + Relays

Msunduzi Athletics Stadium,

KwaZulu Natal

ASA

Thabang Maleka

076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

P – RR 20 April SAT Nashua Loskop Ultra-Marathon Series Mpumalanga Hein Koch 073 424 5984
RR-Club 20 Apr Saturday

Goldfields TVET COLLEGE Campus 2 Campus

 

5 FR KM, 10KM and 21KM

Welkom Malesego Lithuge

071 005 0115

mclithuge@gmail.com

N – RR 27 April SAT

ASA Marathon Championships incorporating Durban

International Marathon

Durban, KwaZulu Natal

ASA

Thabang Maleka

076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

RR- Club 27 Apr Sat

Freedom Day Half Marathon

21.1km/10km/5km) Incorporate Athletics Free State 21.1km

Free State Tennis Stadium, Att Horak Street, Bloemfontein Mangaung Athletics Club (Mr Kopano Moshanyana & Dr Kgakatsi)

kopano.moshanyana@mangaung.co.za

 

Mangaungathletics@gmail.com

 

k.kgakatsi@gmail.com

 

 078 274 0490 and 072 241 4678

MAY 2024 (Back to Index)

ACTIVITY& LEVEL

DATE & MONTH

DAY

EVENT

VENUE

EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

CC District

03 May

Fri

BFN Cross Country League 1

UFS X-Country Track

JP Botha

082-8475902

admin@bfnxcountry.co.za 

CC District

03 May

Fri

Lejweleputswa Cross Country League 1

X-Country Track

Robert Slabber

0722895922 

CC District

03 May

Fri

Thabo Mofutsanyane Cross Country League 1

X-Country Track

Ebarnie Cilliers

0828228992 

CC-Club

04 May

Sat

X – Country  League 1

Qwaqwa

Hollywood Athletics Club

Thabang Mphuthi

Thabang Mphuhi 065 652 3779

Thabangamos6@gmail.com

RR-CLUB

4 May

Sat

Titaniums Marathon (42.2km, 21.1km, 10km and 5km Fun Run 

Sun Windmill Casino / MAS

Centre City Titaniums Athletics Club, Teboho Lemao

083 704 2197

cctac2021@gmail.com

RR-CLUB

5 May

Sun

Comrades Marathon Training Run (50km and 60km)

Naval Hill Nature Reserve

Centre City Titaniums Athletics Club, Teboho Lemao

083 704 2197

cctac2021@gmail.com

RR-Club

4 May 

Saturday

TBA

5km FR, 10km, 21.1km & 30km 

(New date to be set)

Interstate Bus Lines, OR Tambo Road, Bloemfontein

Bfn Achilles

Wayne Beelders

0824404229 / bloemachilles@gmail.com

info@bloemachilles.co.za

CC-Club 

04 May

Saturday

X – Country League 2

Qwaqwa

Hollywood Athletics Club

Thabang Mphuthi

Thabang Mphuhi 065 652 3779

Thabangamos6@gmail.com

I – T

4 – 05 May

SAT – SUN

World Athletics Relays’ Championships

BAHAMAS

ASA

Hezekiel Sepeng

076 037 6227

hezekiel@athleticssa.co.za

CC District

10 May 

Fri

BFN Cross Country League 2

UFS X-Country Track

JP Botha

082-8475902

admin@bfnxcountry.co.za 

CC District

10 May

Fri

Lejweleputswa Cross Country League 2

X-Country Track

Robert Slabber

0722895922 

CC District

10 May

Fri

Thabo Mofutsanyane Cross Country League 2

X-Country Track

Ebarnie Cilliers

0828228992 

CC District

11 May

Sat

Fezile Dabi Cross Country League 1

Parys

Parys Multisport
Mr. Pierre Fourie

074-180 1284 info@parysmultisport.co.za

RR-Club

11 May

Sat

Rufus Botha Memorial 10km

To be announced

Pretty Booysen

Nedbank Fast Legs RC

0649038935

fastlegsrun74@gmail.com, nkoanek@sacr.fs.gov.za

RR-Club

11 MAY

SAT

(Clinic)JNR TRAINING AND REHABILITATION FOR THE BLIND

HTS WELKOM

SAM

ROSE

Real Lions AC

0765791442 ssditshoane@gmail.com

0734873518

RR- Club

11 May

Sat

NG CHURCH – VAALPARK 5km FR, 10km, 21.1km       

DP de Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg

NG Church Vaalpark Dewald Barkhuysen

073 339 6809, dolf.binneman2@gmail.com

RR Club

11 May 2023

Saturday

Rose Run 32km, 10km and 5km FR

Brebner High School

ETTIENE STONE

Pentagon Pistol AC

083 304 8289

admin@pentagonpistols.co.za 

I – RR

12 May

SUN

Absa RUN YOUR CITY CAPE TOWN 10K

Cape Town

Sue Forge

083 456 1015

sue.forge@stillwatersports.com

RR-Club

13 May

Sat

Huizemark Charity Run(TBC)

Modern Pantry Welkom

Goudveld Multisport

Pedrie Erasmus

0834783886

pedrieprinters@gmail.com

CC District

17 May 

Fri

BFN Cross Country Possible extra league

UFS X-Country Track

JP Botha

082-8475902

admin@bfnxcountry.co.za 

CC District

17 May

Fri

Lejweleputswa Cross Country Possible extra league

X-Country Track

Robert Slabber

0722895922 

CC District

17 May

Fri

Thabo Mofutsanyane Cross Country Possible extra league

X-Country Track

Ebarnie Cilliers

0828228992 

CC- Club 

18 May

Sat

X – Country League 3

Qwaqwa

Hollywood Athletics Club

Thabang Mphuthi

Thabang Mphuhi 065 652 3779

Thabangamos6@gmail.com

RR-Club

18 May

Sat

5km FR/Walk and 10km road race

Maokeng Mall

Abel Lekgari

Dream Team AC

0834851408

abel.lekgari@gmail.com

WS

18 MAY

SAT

COMRADES ATHLETES WORKSHOP

BUSAMED HOSPITAL

ALL ATHLETES UNITED

N. SINGONZO

0784340030

admin@allathletesunited.co.za

RR-Club

18 May

Sat

10km and 21.1km Engen Toy Run 

Welkom Clock Tower, Welkom, Stateway

Deon Lodder

Rina Nel

0829213330 / 0716826615

Deon.Lodder@Harmony.co.za

Rina.Nel@Harmony.co.za

CC District

24 May

Fri

BFN Cross Country League 3

UFS X-Country Track

JP Botha

082-8475902

admin@bfnxcountry.co.za 

CC District

24 May

Fri

Lejweleputswa Cross Country League 3

X-Country Track

Robert Slabber

0722895922 

CC District

24 May

Fri

Thabo Mofutsanyane Cross Country League 3

X-Country Track

Ebarnie Cilliers

0828228992 

RR-Club

25 May 

Sat

5km, 10km, 32km Haak Vrystaat 

Bloemfontein

Zama Lekhula

0847008262 

zamalekhula@gmail.com

CC
CLUB

25 May

Sat

Fezile Dabi Cross Country League 2

Parys

Parys Multisport
Mr. Pierre Fourie

074-180 1284 info@parysmultisport.co.za

TR CLUB & PROV

25-26 May

Sat – Sun

2-Day DECATHLON Crater Traverse Trail Run Day 1: 20km / 15km Day 2: 15km / 10km. Day 2 Incoporating (AFS Trail Running Athletics Free State Championship)

Koedoeslaagte

Parys Multisport (Pierre Fourie) / Koedoeslaagte (Attie Koekemoer)

074-180 1284
info@parysmultisport.co.za

T& F

25 MAY 2024

Sat

MASTERS INVITATIONAL MEETING

TBA

HENK LE ROUX

0659604175 vrystaatmeestersatletiek@gmail.com

CC District

31 May

Fri

BFN Cross Country League 4

UFS X-Country Track

JP Botha

082-8475902

admin@bfnxcountry.co.za 

CC District

31 May

Fri

Lejweleputswa Cross Country League 4

X-Country Track

Robert Slabber

0722895922 

CC District

31 May

Fri

Thabo Mofutsanyane Cross Country League 4

X-Country Track

Ebarnie Cilliers

0828228992 

JUNE 2024 (Back to Index)

ACTIVITY& LEVEL

DATE & MONTH

DAY

EVENT

VENUE

EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

N – RR

01 June

SAT

ASA Half Marathon Championships incorporating NMB

Half Marathon

Pollock Beach, Summerstrand,

Gqeberha

ASA

Thabang Maleka

076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

CC-Club 

01 June

Saturday

X – Country League 4

Qwaqwa

Hollywood Athletics Club

Thabang Mphuthi

Thabang Mphuhi 065 652 3779

Thabangamos6@gmail.com

CC District

01 Jun

Sat

Fezile Dabi Cross Country League 3

Parys

Parys Multisport
Mr. Pierre Fourie

074-180 1284 info@parysmultisport.co.za

CC District

08 Jun

Sat

Fezile Dabi Cross Country League 4

Parys

Parys Multisport
Mr. Pierre Fourie

074-180 1284 info@parysmultisport.co.za

I – RR

09 June

SUN

Comrades Marathon

Pietermaritzburg

Rowyn James

079 501 0061

rowyn@comrades.com

RR-Club

15 June

Saturday

5km FR /Walk

Maokeng Mall

Abel Lekgari

0834851408

Abel.lekgari@gmail.com

RR-Club

15 June

Saturday

High Altitude 21km

Qwaqwa 

Hollywood Athletics Club 

Thabang Mphuthi

Thabang Mphuthi 065 652 3779

Thabangamos6@gmail.com

P – RR

23 June

SUN

SPAR Women’s Grand Prix Series

Durban,KwaZulu Natal

Dineo Diphoko

083 300 8268

Dineo.@thebldroup.com

RR-Club

25 JUN

SAT

PREMIER RACE YOUTH DAY 5KM FUN RUN/WALK & 10KM 

ROSE GARDEN BLOEMFONTEIN

ALL ATHLETES UNITED

N. SINGONZO

0784340030

admin@allathletesunited.co.za

CC-Club 

29 June

Sat

X – Country League 5

Qwaqwa

Hollywood Athletics Club

Thabang Mphuthi

Thabang Mphuhi 065 652 3779

Thabangamos6@gmail.com

July 2023  ( Back to Index)

ACTIVITY& LEVEL

DATE & MONTH

DAY

EVENT

VENUE

EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

TO`s

01-05 July

Mon-Fri

Technical Official course Level 1 and 2

Mangaung Stadium

AFS

lenyora@vodamail.co.za // lenyora@sacr.fs.gov.za 

I – RR

07 July

SUN

Absa RUN YOUR CITY DURBAN 10K

Durban

Sue Forge

083 456 1015

sue.forge@stillwatersports.com

CC District

12 Jul

Fri

BFN Cross Country League 5

UFS X-Country Track

JP Botha

082-8475902

admin@bfnxcountry.co.za 

CC District

12 Jul

Fri

Lejweleputswa Cross Country League 5

X-Country Track

Robert Slabber

0722895922 

CC District

12 Jul

Fri

Thabo Mofutsanyane Cross Country League 5

X-Country Track

Ebarnie Cilliers

0828228992 

I – RR

13 July

Sat

SPAR Women’s Grand Prix Series

Mbombela

Dineo Diphoko

083 300 8268

CC-Club 

13 July

Sat

X – Country League 6

Qwaqwa

Hollywood Athletics Club

Thabang Mphuthi

Thabang Mphuhi 065 652 3779

Thabangamos6@gmail.com

CC District

13 Jul

Sat

Fezile Dabi Cross Country League 5

Parys

Parys Multisport
Mr. Pierre Fourie

074-180 1284 info@parysmultisport.co.za

RR-Club

18 JUL

THUR

Madiba 67 min Walk / Run for Charity. 10km ,5km Fun Run/walk – 17:30

Goldfields Mall

Goudveld Multisport

Dulcie Harris

0748994164

dulcieharris76@gmail.com

CC District

19 Jul

Fri

BFN Cross Country League 6

UFS X-Country Track

JP Botha

082-8475902

admin@bfnxcountry.co.za 

CC District

19 Jul

Fri

Lejweleputswa Cross Country League 6

X-Country Track

Robert Slabber

0722895922 

CC District

19 Jul

Fri

Thabo Mofutsanyane Cross Country League 6

X-Country Track

Ebarnie Cilliers

0828228992 

CC
CLUB

20 Jul

Sat

Fezile Dabi Cross Country League 6
Incorporating Fezile Dabi Cross Country Championship.

Parys

Parys Multisport
Mr. Pierre Fourie

074-180 1284 info@parysmultisport.co.za

RR-Club

20 JUL

SAT

67MIN MANDELA 5KM CLUBS RELAY FUN RUN/WALK

BUSAMED HOSPITAL

ALL ATHLETES UNITED

N. SINGONZO

0784340030

admin@allathletesunited.co.za

CC District

26 Jul

Fri

BFN Cross Country League 7

UFS X-Country Track

JP Botha

082-8475902

admin@bfnxcountry.co.za 

CC District

26 Jul

Fri

Lejweleputswa Cross Country League 7

X-Country Track

Robert Slabber

0722895922 

CC District

26 Jul

Fri

Thabo Mofutsanyane Cross Country League 7

X-Country Track

Ebarnie Cilliers

0828228992 

CC-Club

27 July

Sat

X – Country League 7

Qwaqwa

Hollywood Athletics Club

Thabang Mphuthi

Thabang Mphuhi 065 652 3779

Thabangamos6@gmail.com

AUGUST 2024 (Back to Index)

ACTIVITY& LEVEL

DATE & MONTH

DAY

EVENT

VENUE

EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

I – T&F

01 – 11

August

THU – SUN

Olympic Games

PARIS, FRANCE

ASA

Hezekiel Sepeng

076 037 6227

hezekiel@athleticssa.co.za

T& F

3 AUGUST 2023

SAT

FREESTATE MASTERS THROWS & JUMPS

TBA

HENK LE ROUX

0659604175 vrystaatmeestersatletiek@gmail.com

P-CC

03 Aug

Sat

AFS Cross Country Championships

UFS X-Country Track

JP Botha

082-8475902

admin@bfnxcountry.co.za 

CC
CLUB

03 Aug

Sat

Fezile Dabi Cross Country League 6
Incorporating Fezile Dabi Cross Country Championship.

Koedoeslaagte

Parys Multisport
Pierre Fourie

074-180 1284
info@parysmultisport.co.za

P – RR

03 August

Sat

SPAR Women’s Grand Prix Series

Tshwane

Dineo Diphoko

083 300 8268

Dineo.@thebldroup.com

RR-Club

3 Aug

Sat

Pretty 21,1km Half Marathon

Mmabana Stadium

Pretty Booysen

Nedbank Fast Legs RC

0949038935

fastlegsrun74@gmail.com

AFS-T&F

09 Aug

Fri

All Women Track and Field event

MAS

Odessa Swarts

0829920085

Odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za.

RR-Club

10 Aug 

Sat

5km, 10km, 21,1km Maokeng Half Marathon

Kroonstad

Zama Lekhula

0847008262 

zamalekhula@gmail.com

RR-Club

17 Aug

Sat

Big Walk and 8Miles Fun Run

CUT Stadium

CUT(BFN) Athletics Club, Thabang Leroala

0681184617, tmphi@cut.ac.za; thabangleroala@gmail.com

CC Club

21 Aug

Wed

UFS Residence League 1 / Street mile

UFS X-Country Track

Kovsies AC

 Kesa Molotsane

0514017384/ molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za

RR-Club

24 Aug 

Sat

Interstate Spring Run

5km FR, Reg 5km, 10km & 21.1km (Incorporate 5km Free State Championships)

Interstate Bus Lines, OR Tambo Road, Bloemfontein

Bfn Achilles

Wayne Beelders

0824404229 / bloemachilles@gmail.com / info@bloemachilles.co.za

RR Club

24 Aug

Sat

Rock City Ladies Race 5km FR, 10km, 15km

DP de Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg

Sasolburg AC, Dolf Binneman

073 339 6809, dolf.binneman2@gmail.com

P – RR

25 August

SUN

Absa RUN YOUR CITY TSHWANE 10K

Tshwane

Sue Forge

083 456 1015

sue.forge@stillwatersports.com

I – T&F

26 – 31

August

SAT – SAT

World Athletics U20 Championships

LIMA, PERU

ASA

Hezekiel Sepeng

076 037 6227

hezekiel@athleticssa.co.za

CC District

Aug

Sat

Motheo Schools Cross Country

UFS X-Country Track

CC Club

28 Aug

Wed

UFS Residence League 2 / Street mile

UFS X-Country Track

Kovsies AC

 Kesa Molotsane

0514017384/ molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za

RR CLUB

30 AUG 

FRI

MEDICLINIC VISTA ESKOM ATHLETIC CLUB FS ROAD RACE 

18H00-5KM Fun run /walk only for Women-12Y and older

18H30-Open 5KM Men & Women –Race, Walk-16Y and older

19h00-Open 10km Men & Women-Race, Walk 16Y and older

16H30-1.6KM/ Mile -Open CHILDREN’S Race, Walk –Girls & Boys- 7Y-15Y, Open Masters 60+Women & Men, Wheelchair fun push/race- for disable persons only 9Y and older, 

17H00-Toddler walk /dash- 100m 3Y-6Y

 

WELKOM –MEDICLINIC –MEULEN STREET

HILDE DU PLESSIS

ESKOM ATHLETICS CLUB FS 

Cell no 0724992602 

jduplessis@polka.co.za 

RR-School

31 Aug

Sat

5km FR,10km and 25 km 

Reddersburg to Edenburg

Azille Labuschagne and Ilse Maartens

0792619085

Azilleconradie2@gmail.com

RR

31 AUG

SAT

SPRING RUN 5KM FUN RUN/WALK & 10KM

NAVAL HILL

ALL ATHLETES UNITED

N. SINGONZO

0784340030

admin@allathletesunited.co.za

SEPTEMBER 2024 (Back to Index)

ACTIVITY& LEVEL

DATE & MONTH

DAY

EVENT

VENUE

EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

CC Club

04 Sep

Wed

UFS Residence League 3 / Street mile

UFS X-Country Track

Kovsies AC

 Kesa Molotsane

0514017384/ molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za

N – CC

7 September

SAT

ASA Cross Country Championships

Athletics Vaal Triangle

Venue: TBC

ASA

Thabang Maleka

076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

RR Club

7 Sep

Sat

Titaniums Half Marathon (21.1km, 10km and 5km Fun Run)

Sun Windmill Casino

Centre City Titaniums Athletics Club, Pinkie Taunyane

073 451 9153

cctac2021@gmail.com

CC Club

11 Sep

Wed

UFS Residence League 2 / Street mile

UFS X-Country Track

Kovsies AC

 Kesa Molotsane

0514017384/ molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za

RR Club

13 Sep 

Friday

Berg-en-Daller 5km and 10km

Berg-en-Dal Church

ETTIENE STONE

Pentagon Pistols AC

083 304 8289

admin@pentagonpistols.co.za

RR-Clinic

14 Sep

Sat

Fast Feet Track and Field Development

Selosesha Stadium

Pretty Booysen

Nedbank Fast Legs RC

0649038935

fastlegsrun74@gmail.com

RR-Club

14 Sep

Saturday

Northridge Mall Marathon

1km, 5km, 10km, 21.1km & 42.2km (Incorporating Athletics Free State 42.2km Champs)

Northridge Mall, Kenneth Kaunda Rd, Bloemfontein

Bfn Achilles

Wayne Beelders

0824404229 / bloemachilles@gmail.com / info@bloemachilles.co.za

RR Club

21 Sep

Saturday

Heritage Day Half Marathon -21.1km/10km/5km FR

Free State Tennis Stadium, Att Horak Street, Bloemfontein

Mangaung Athletics Club (Mr Kopano Moshanyana & Dr Kgakatsi)

kopano.moshanyana@mangaung.co.za

 

Mangaungathletics@gmail.com

 

k.kgakatsi@gmail.com

 

 078 274 0490 and 072 241 4678

T&F-School

21 Sep

SAT

KLASIE GELDENHUYS INVITATION MEETING (LEAGUE 1)

HTS WELKOM

SAM

 

MOKALODISE

0765791442 ssditshoane@gmail.com

0733890582

P – RR

24 September

TUE

Absa RUN YOUR CITY JOBURG 10K

Johannesburg

Sue Forge

083 456 1015

sue.forge@stillwatersports.com

N-CC

27-28 Sep

Sat

SASA National Schools Cross Country

UFS X-Country Track

Northern Cape

RR Club

28 Sep

Saturday

Hollywood Summer 10km

Qwaqwa 

Hollywood Athletics Club 

Thabang Mphuthi

Thabang Mphuthi 065 652 3779

Thabangamos6@gmail.com

OCTOBER 2024 (Back to Index)

ACTIVITY& LEVEL

DATE & MONTH

DAY

EVENT

VENUE

EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

TO`s

01- 05 Oct

Mon-Fri

Technical Official course Level 1 and 2

Mangaung Stadium

AFS

lenyora@vodamail.co.za // lenyora@sacr.fs.gov.za 

RR-Club

05 Oct

Sat

Lemo Run (10km and 5km Fun Run)

Lemo Mall

Centre City Titaniums Athletics Club, Teboho Lemao

083 704 2197

cctac2021@gmail.com

T&F School

05 Oct

Sat

Grey/OMS athletics meeting

Mangaung Athletics Staduim;C/O First and At Horak AV, Bloemfontein

Karlien v Vuuren (OMS) and HD v Heerden (Grey)

Karlienvvuuren76@gmail.com hdvanheerden@gc.co.za

RR

05 Oct

Sat

Cancer Awareness 10km Race and 5km Fun Walk

CUT Stadium

CUT(BFN Athletics Club

Thabang Leroala

0681184617, tmphi@cut.ac.za;

thabangleroala@gmail.com

RR-Club

5 Oct 

Sat

Clarens Golden Gate Marathon 

5km, 10km, 21,1km, 42,2km M

Glen Reenen Golden Gate Highlands National Park

Going 4 Gold Athletic Club Club 

Ebarnie Cilliers

Ebarnie Cilliers

082 822 8992

going4goldevents@outlook.com

I – RR

06 October

SUN

SPAR Women’s Grand Prix Series

Johannesburg

Dineo Diphoko

083 300 8268

Dineo.@thebldroup.com

RR-Club

9 Oct 

Wed

Good News Club Night Run

5km & 10km

Towers Shopping Centre, Langenhoven Park, Bloemfontein

Bfn Achilles

Wayne Beelders

0824404229 / bloemachilles@gmail.com / info@bloemachilles.co.za

RR/MR

12 October

Sat

Harrismith Mountain Race 15km (101st running)

Harrismith Primary School, Harrismith

Harrismith Marathon Club

Ashton West

0826681664

ashton@sparcle.co.za

TR/MR

12 October

Sat

Harrismith Trail Run +-30km

Harrismith Primary School, Harrismith

Harrismith Marathon Club

Ashton West

0826681664

ashton@sparcle.co.za

RR-Club

12 Oct

Sat

Parys Rotary Street Mile (1.6km) (Incorporate Athletics Free State Trails)

Parys

Parys Multisport (Pierre Fourie) / Parys Rotary Club (Sandra Uys)

074-180 1284 (Pierre)
info@parysmultisport.co.za
064-516 0238 (Sandra)
sandra.plumbtree@gmail.com

RR-Club

12 October

Sat

Harrismith Mountain Race 15km (101st running)

Harrismith Primary School, Harrismith

Harrismith Marathon Club

Ashton West

0826681664

ashton@sparcle.co.za

TR-Club

12 Oct

Sat

Harrismith Trail Run +-30km

Harrismith Primary School, Harrismith

Harrismith Marathon Club

Ashton West

0826681664

ashton@sparcle.co.za

RR- Club

12 OCT 

Sat

MAROGOA TENT HIRE & SERVICES ROAD RACE; 5KM 06:30 & 10KM 06:15

BFN BOWLING CLUB UNION AVE. HAMILTON PARK

Pamoja A.C                                           Dingane Lephuthing

Dingane Lephuthing 071 380 5801

Mamosa Thamaee 073 159 9210

Pamojaac@gmail.com

P-T&F 

12 Oct

Sat

Interprovincial League 1

MAS 

Odessa Swarts and Derek van Rensburg

0829920085

Odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za

0723417988

Derek4@vodamail.co.za

TR-Club

13 Oct 

Sun

CANSA Breast Cancer Awareness Walk 

5km

Inibos, Langenhoven Park, Bloemfontein

Bfn Achilles

Wayne Beelders

0824404229 / bloemachilles@gmail.com / info@bloemachilles.co.za

I – RR

14-15 October

SAT – SUN

Sanlam Cape Town Marathon

Cape Town

Barry van Blerk

082 339 0748

barry@capetownmarathon.com

RR Club

18 Oct

Fri

Kovsie Streetmile

UFS, Pelliespark

Kovsies AC

 Kesa Molotsane

0514017384/ molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za

T&F-School

19 Oct

Sat

JP Botha Jim Fouché High School Invitational Meeting

Free state stadium

Jim Fouché High school

Germieke van Rooyen

078 120 0522

germiekevanrooyen@gmail.com

T&F-School

19 OCT

SAT

KLASIE GELDENHUYS INVITATION MEETING (LEAGUE 2)

HTS WELKOM

SAM

MOKALODISE

0765791442 ssditshoane@gmail.com

0733890582

RR-Club

19 Oct

Sat

20km road race relay (5km each participant)

Laubserpark

Abel Lekgari

Dream Team AC

0834851408

abel.lekgari@gmail.com

RR

19 Oct

Sat

All Women 10km Race and 5km Fun Run

CUT Stadium

CUT(BFN) Athletics Club

Thabang Leroala

0681184617, tmphi@cut.ac.za;

thabangleroala@gmail.com

T&F-Prov

25 & 26 Oct 

FRI & SAT

MASTERS INVITATIONAL MEETING

TBA

HENK LE ROUX

0659604172 vrystaatmeestersatletiek@gmail.com

N – RR

26 October

SAT

ASA 5KM and 1 Mile Championships

Bloemfontein, University of the Free State

ASA

Thabang Maleka

076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

T&F

26 October

Saturday

Primary School Jim Fouché Athletics day.

Free state stadium

Jim Fouché primary school

Jean-Mari van Biljon

082 664 4542

Jean-mari@psjf.co.za

RR-Club

26 OCT

SAT

THE BUSINESS RELAY 4X4KM

UNIVERSITY OF THE FREE STATE 

EVENT ORGANISER = THE RUNNING EDGE AC 

CONTACT PERSON = RONEL ERASMUS and 

ARINA ENGELBRECHT

RONEL CELL: 0833476325

ARINA CELL: 0836449980

E-MAIL OF CLUB = info@ therunningedge.co.za

RR-Club

26 Oct

Sat

5km, 10km, 32km Ke Moja Half Marathon 

Bethlehem

Zama Lekhula

0847008262 

zamalekhula@gmail.com

NOVEMBER 2024 (Back to Index)
ACTIVITY& LEVEL DATE & MONTH DAY EVENT VENUE EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

RR Club 01 Nov Fri Kovsie Streetmile UFS, Pelliespark

Kovsies AC

 Kesa Molotsane

0514017384/ molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za
P-T&F 02 Nov  Saturday FSSAPD Provincial Championships MAS Pieter Potgieter

0834553298

risaenpiet@gmail.com

RR Club 02 Nov Saturday Charity Run 12.5km, 5km FR CBC Old Boys Club

ETTIENE STONE

Pentagon Pistols AC

083 304 8289

admin@pentagonpistols.co.za

P – RR 03 November SUN Soweto Marathon FNB Stadium Nasrec, Soweto

Soweto Marathon

Trust

011 873 2726
P-T&F 09 Nov Sat  Interprovincial League 2 MAS Odessa Swarts and Derek van Rensburg

0829920085

Odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za

0723417988

Derek4@vodamail.co.za

RR Club 09 Nov Sat SASOLBURG SUMMER RACE  5km, 10km, 15km DP de Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg Sasolburg AC, Dolf Binneman 073 339 6809, dolf.binneman2@gmail.com
RR-Club 9 Nov  Sat

OFM Marathon (TBC)

5km FR, 10km, 21.1km & 42.2km

Achilles Club

Bfn Achilles

Wayne Beelders

0824404229 / bloemachilles@gmail.com / info@bloemachilles.co.za
TR-CLUB  16 Nov Sat

GOLDFIELDS GAME RANCH –

15KM-18Y AND OLDER, 

10KM-16Y AND OLDER,

5KM FUN RUN-14Y AND OLDER, 

2KM FUN RUN 9Y AND OLDER 

GOLDFIELDS GAME RANCH –VIRGINIA

HILDE DU PLESSIS 

ESKOM ATHLETICS CLUB FS 

Cell no 0724992602

jduplessis@polka.co.za 

T&F 16 NOV Sat KLASIE GELDENHUYS INVITATION MEETING (LEAGUE 3) HTS WELKOM

SAM

 

MOKALODISE

0765791442 ssditshoane@gmail.com

0733890582

P-T&F 16  Nov Sat  Interprovincial League 3 MAS Odessa Swarts and Derek van Rensburg

0829920085

Odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za

0723417988

Derek4@vodamail.co.za

RR Club 23 Nov Saturday Berg-op-Berg-Af

Ramblers Club

Bloemfontein

ETTIENE STONE

Pentagon Pistols AC

083 304 8289

admin@pentagonpistols.co.za

P-T&F 23  Nov Sat  AFS Interprovincial Championship MAS Odessa Swarts and Derek van Rensburg

0829920085

Odessa.swarts@vodamail.co.za

0723417988

Derek4@vodamail.co.za

RR-Club 23 Nov Saturday 5km,10km and 21,1km

Panorama

Kroonstad

Abel Lekgari

Dream Team

0834851408

abel.lekgari@gmail.com

MR- Club 23 Nov Sat

Cherry Race 23 km

4,9km Imperani Fun Run

Ficksburg Primary

School

Ficksburg Marathon Club 

Audi Fourie

Audi Fourie

073 808 6189 audifourie@gmail.com

RR 29 Nov Fri 4km Fun run, 10km Sunset night run

NG Kerk Harmonie,

Virginia

Ds. Erich Cornelissen

Harmony Striders

0837519381

Cornelissen.erich@gmail.com

N-CC  Nov Sat 

ASA Cross Country Trials

 

TBC ASA
Hezekiel Sepeng
076 037 6227
hezekiel@athleticssa.co.za
RR 30 NOV SAT WORLD AIDS DAY 5KM FUN RUN/WALK  BUSAMED HOSPITAL

ALL ATHLETES UNITED

N. SINGONZO

0784340030

admin@allathletesunited.co.za

DECEMBER 2024 (Back to Index)

ACTIVITY& LEVEL

DATE & MONTH

DAY

EVENT

VENUE

EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

TR

6 Dec

Fri

5km Fun run, 10km Sandriver Summer night race

Sandriver Golf Course, Virginia

Deon Lodder

Rina Nel

0829213330 / 0716826615

Deon.Lodder@Harmony.co.za

Rina.Nel@Harmony.co.za

RR

7 Dec

Sat 

Xolile Yawa 10m & 5km

Bainsvlei Clinic

Pretty Booysen

Nedbank Fast legs RC

0649038935

fastlegsrun74@gmail.com

nkoanek@sacr.fs.gov.za

N-

RR Club

16 December

Saturday

Hollywood Qwaqwa Challenge  21km

Qwaqwa 

Hollywood Athletics Club 

Thabang Mphuthi

Thabang Mphuthi 065 652 3779

Thabangamos6@gmail.com

I – T&F

24 December

TUE

Region 5 U20 Games

Windhoek, Namibia

ASA

Hezekiel Sepeng

076 037 6227

hezekiel@athleticssa.co.za

Past Events

Like a quick sprinter, these events just flew by!

NOVEMBER 2023
ACTIVITY& LEVEL DATE & MONTH DAY EVENT VENUE EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

T&F Prov 04 NOV SAT FSSAPD Athletics Trials MAS, Bloemfontein Ernesta STRYDOM

ernesta@fssapd.co.za

072 386 2639

N – RR 04 NOV

 

SAT

ASA 10KM Championships Mbombela Stadium- Mpumalanga

ASA

Thabang Maleka

076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

RR Club 04 NOV  SAT Charity Run (12,25km) CBC Old Boys Club Pentagon Pistols
Ettiene Stone

TEL 083 304 8289

admin@pentagonpistols.co.za

I – RR 05 NOV SUN Soweto Marathon FNB Stadium Nasrec, Soweto Sello Khunou

082 683 6530

sello@sowetomarathontrust.com

RR Club 10 NOV FRI

Kovsies Streetmile-1.6km 

(AFS Trial)

UFS,Bloemfontein

Kovsies AC

Kesa Molotsane

0514017384
molotsanekc@ufs.ac.za
RR Club 11 NOV SAT

SASOLBURG SUMMER RACE  

5km Fun Run, 10km, 15km

DP de Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg Sasolburg AC, Dolf Binneman 073 339 6809, dolf.binneman2@gmail.com
RR Club 11 NOV SAT

OFM Music Marathon 

42.2km, 21,1km, 10km,5km Fun Run 

Tempe, Furstenburg Road, Bloemfontein Bfn Achilles
Wayne Beelders
0824404229 wayneb@beintegrated.co.za
RR Club 11 NOV SAT SASOLBURG SUMMER RACE                  5km Fun Run, 10km, 15km DP de Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg Sasolburg AC, Dolf Binneman 073 339 6809, dolf.binneman2@gmail.com
RR Club 18 NOV SAT Healthy Living Run 5km Fun Run,  10km Metro Foods Bloemfontein FS Health AC
Nkosinathi Singonzo
0784340030
fshealthac@gmail.com
RR Club 25 NOV SAT Dream Team-5km Fun Run, 10km, 21.1km  Maokeng Mall Dream Team AC :Abel Lekgari 0834851408
abel.lekgare@gmail.com
RR CLUB 25 Nov 2023 Sat Berg of Berg Af 21,1km and 10km Ramblers Club Ettiene Stone

admin@pentagonpistols.co.za

083 304 8289

 

DECEMBER 2023
ACTIVITY& LEVEL DATE & MONTH DAY EVENT VENUE EVENT ORGANISER
CLUB & PERSON

CONTACT INFO

CELL & E-MAIL

RR Club 1 DEC FRI Sunset night run 4km Fun Run, 10km  NG Kerk Harmonie

Harmony Striders 

Ds Erich Cornelissen

0837519381

Cornelissen.erich@gmail.com

N- T&F 02 DEC SAT ASA Sub Youth Inter-Provincial Championships TBC

ASA

Thabang Maleka

076 133 6131

ThabangM@athleticssa.co.za

RR-Club 2 Dec Sat Xolile Yawa 10km & 5km Fun Run Bainsvlei Clinic Pretty Booysen

064 903 8935

Fastlegsrun74@gmail.com

TR CLUB  2 DEC SAT

GOLDFIELDS GAME RANCH –

15KM-18Y AND OLDER, 

10KM-16Y AND OLDER,

5KM FUN RUN-16Y AND OLDER, 

1,5KM, FUN RUN 9Y AND OLDER 

GOLDFIELDS GAME RANCH –VIRGINIA

 

Eskom Athletic Club FS 

Hilde du Plessis 

Cell no 0724992602

jduplessis@polka.co.za 

C 04-08 Mon-Fri Coaching course Level1&2 MAS J Du Plessis

jprdup@gmail.com

0826180232

TR Club 8 DEC FRI Sandriver Summer night race 5km Fun Run, 10km  Sandriver Golf Course

Harmony Striders 

Deon Lodder

Rina Nel

0829213330 / 0716826615

Deon.lodder@harmony.co.za

Rina.nel@harmony.co.za

RR- Club 09 DEC SAT World Aids Month Charity Run 5km Fun Run, 10km, 21,km-HM Rose Garden Bloemfontein FS Health AC
Nkosinathi Singonzo
0784340030 fshealthac@gmail.com
T&F Club 11-15 Dec MON-FRI Training Camp MAS

Dup du Plessis

Derek van Rensburg

jprduplessis@gmail.com

derek4@vodamail.co.za